Art Adamson Invitational: Day 1 Recap

adminNews, StanfordLeave a Comment

Today was the first of a three day meet in Texas called the Art Adamson Invitational where more than a dozen swimming and diving teams come together to compete in honor of the late Hall of Fame coach for Texas A&M, Art Adamson.

Katie competed in the 500 yard freestyle in the morning prelims and broke the pool record with a new time of 4:30.39. She followed that performance up in the evening finals session by breaking the record again and winning by nearly 10 seconds with a time of 4:27.84, her fastest of this young season.

Katie went a 4:28.75 last month during the USA College Challenge. Today’s time was good for the sixth fastest time in history and Ledecky now holds the top eight times in history.


 Event 3  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 TAMU Pool Re: # 4:30.39  11/16/2017Katie Ledecky, Stanford
                 4:36.30  A
                 4:47.79  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Katie Ledecky    SO Stanford          4:30.39    4:27.84#A      
    r:+0.73  24.87        51.64 (26.77)
        1:18.74 (27.10)     1:45.76 (27.02)
        2:12.99 (27.23)     2:40.24 (27.25)
        3:07.51 (27.27)     3:34.81 (27.30)
        4:01.77 (26.96)     4:27.84 (26.07)
  2 Claire Rasmus    JR Texas A&M         4:44.07    4:37.30 B      
    r:+0.73  25.42        53.30 (27.88)
        1:21.56 (28.26)     1:49.76 (28.20)
        2:17.98 (28.22)     2:45.51 (27.53)
        3:13.25 (27.74)     3:41.48 (28.23)
        4:09.85 (28.37)     4:37.30 (27.45)
  3 Brooke Forde     FR Stanford          4:40.27    4:37.85 B      
    r:+0.79  25.98        53.99 (28.01)
        1:22.06 (28.07)     1:50.29 (28.23)
        2:18.50 (28.21)     2:46.87 (28.37)
        3:15.22 (28.35)     3:42.99 (27.77)
        4:10.75 (27.76)     4:37.85 (27.10)
  4 Leah Stevens     JR Stanford          4:42.31    4:39.20 B      
    r:+0.72  26.07        54.41 (28.34)
        1:22.68 (28.27)     1:51.08 (28.40)
        2:19.26 (28.18)     2:47.49 (28.23)
        3:15.64 (28.15)     3:43.76 (28.12)
        4:11.78 (28.02)     4:39.20 (27.42)
  5 Katie Drabot     SO Stanford          4:39.64    4:40.63 B      
    r:+0.80  26.09        54.11 (28.02)
        1:22.47 (28.36)     1:50.88 (28.41)
        2:19.53 (28.65)     2:48.05 (28.52)
        3:16.85 (28.80)     3:45.15 (28.30)
        4:13.18 (28.03)     4:40.63 (27.45)
  6 Lauren Pitzer    FR Stanford          4:41.29    4:40.84 B      
    r:+0.72  26.22        54.71 (28.49)
        1:22.81 (28.10)     1:51.48 (28.67)
        2:19.70 (28.22)     2:48.27 (28.57)
        3:16.86 (28.59)     3:45.26 (28.40)
        4:13.72 (28.46)     4:40.84 (27.12)
  7 Katie Portz      SO Texas A&M         4:43.52    4:41.47 B      
    r:+0.71  25.81        53.80 (27.99)
        1:22.08 (28.28)     1:50.38 (28.30)
        2:18.89 (28.51)     2:47.40 (28.51)
        3:16.15 (28.75)     3:44.67 (28.52)
        4:13.53 (28.86)     4:41.47 (27.94)
  8 Katie Glavinovi  FR Stanford          4:43.61    4:46.09 B      
    r:+0.81  26.69        55.08 (28.39)
        1:23.81 (28.73)     1:52.39 (28.58)
        2:21.08 (28.69)     2:49.51 (28.43)
        3:18.38 (28.87)     3:47.86 (29.48)
        4:17.35 (29.49)     4:46.09 (28.74)

Katie also swam in the final event of the evening, the women’s 400 medley relay. Katie swam the anchor freestyle leg for the Stanford ‘A’ team where they finished in second place with a time of 3:29.54 behind the Texas A&M ‘A’ Team. Katie’s split was 47.42.


Event 11  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
 TAMU Pool Re: # 3:28.31  3/19/2009 Arizona, ARIZ
                          Agy, Chandler, Jackson, Schluntz
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 Texas A&M  'A'                3:28.25    3:29.47        
     1) Lisa Bratton SR               2) r:+0.34 Jorie Caneta SR      
     3) r:+0.13 Jing Quah FR          4) r:+0.20 Beryl Gastaldello SR 
             25.30        51.77 (51.77)
        1:19.13 (27.36)     1:50.63 (58.86)
        2:14.68 (24.05)     2:42.36 (51.73)
        3:05.11 (22.75)     3:29.47 (47.11)
  2 Stanford  'A'                 3:36.60    3:29.54        
     1) Ally Howe SR                  2) r:+0.39 Kim Williams JR      
     3) r:+0.27 Janet Hu SR           4) r:+0.10 Katie Ledecky SO     
             25.12        51.52 (51.52)
        1:19.65 (28.13)     1:51.38 (59.86)
        2:14.57 (23.19)     2:42.12 (50.74)
        3:04.86 (22.74)     3:29.54 (47.42)
  3 Texas A&M  'B'                3:39.87    3:34.27        
     1) Sydney Pickrem JR             2) r:+0.37 Anna Belousova FR    
     3) r:+0.25 Raena Eldridge SO     4) r:+0.38 Claire Rasmus JR     
             26.46        53.44 (53.44)
        1:21.36 (27.92)     1:52.75 (59.31)
        2:17.06 (24.31)     2:45.94 (53.19)
        3:09.35 (23.41)     3:34.27 (48.33)
  4 Texas A&M  'C'                3:43.87    3:34.78        
     1) Laura Norman SR               2) r:+0.27 Bethany Galat SR     
     3) r:+0.30 Golf Sapianchai SO    4) r:+0.29 Kristin Malone SR    
             26.03        53.91 (53.91)
        1:21.62 (27.71)     1:52.63 (58.72)
        2:17.25 (24.62)     2:45.21 (52.58)
        3:08.91 (23.70)     3:34.78 (49.57)
  5 Stanford  'B'                 3:39.00    3:35.67        
     1) Allie Szekely SO              2) r:+0.40 Grace Zhao FR        
     3) r:+0.27 Lindsey Engel SR      4) r:+0.24 Lauren Green FR      
             26.64        54.71 (54.71)
        1:22.93 (28.22)   1:55.01 (1:00.30)
        2:18.86 (23.85)     2:46.75 (51.74)
        3:09.90 (23.15)     3:35.67 (48.92)
  6 Texas A&M  'D'                3:47.87   x3:36.54        
     1) Sara Metzsch SO               2) r:+0.28 Esther Gonzaledina SR
     3) r:+0.37 Taylor Pike FR        4) r:+0.15 Katie Portz SO       
             26.11        53.52 (53.52)
        1:22.46 (28.94)   1:54.15 (1:00.63)
        2:19.29 (25.14)     2:47.36 (53.21)
        3:10.99 (23.63)     3:36.54 (49.18)
  7 Arizona State  'A'            3:42.60    3:37.05        
     1) Chloe Kennedy Isleta SO       2) r:+0.26 Silja Kansakoski SO  
     3) r:+0.34 Fanny Teijonsalo JR   4) r:+0.14 Katherine Wagner SO  
             25.79        53.88 (53.88)
        1:21.45 (27.57)     1:53.01 (59.13)
        2:17.42 (24.41)     2:46.55 (53.54)
        3:10.20 (23.65)     3:37.05 (50.50)
  8 Utah  'A'                     3:40.84    3:37.73        
     1) Sarah Lott SO                 2) r:+0.22 Genny Robertson JR   
     3) r:+0.24 Gillian St. John JR   4) r:+0.32 Dorien Butter SR     
             25.96        54.13 (54.13)
        1:22.40 (28.27)   1:54.89 (1:00.76)
        2:19.17 (24.28)     2:48.61 (53.72)
        3:12.15 (23.54)     3:37.73 (49.12)

For full results from today’s events, click here.

Tomorrow Katie is listed to swim the 400 IM and the 200 Free. She will very likely swim in the 800 free relay at the end of the meet.

Prelims begin at 9:30AM CT and Finals at 6:00PM CT. Coverage will air on SEC Network + on WatchESPN.

 Be sure to follow us on Twitter for all the latest updates!